Fundraising Made Easy

SmartLotto Privacy Statement

 

SmartLotto Ltd. is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC.

SmartLotto ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

 


 

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.


What Personal Information do we collect

The personal information that SmartLotto collects about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Username of your account


Why and how SmartLotto collects Personal Information

Personal information is essentially collected through the smartlotto.ie web appliaction for the primary purpose of administering smartlotto services, including the lottery-based gaming activities, rhe Prize-draw gaming activities and the messaging service, ensuring that players have access to their playslips and messages and improving service levels to customers.

 

Personal information is collected from you in the following ways:

  • Through our smartlotto.ie website application and communications between you and us by correspondence (such as email, fax, letter, phone);
  • Our transaction records relating to the purchase of smartlotto products and services; and
  • Third parties such as our affiliates, club sponsors, or your representatives.

 

What are 'cookies'?

Our website application uses ‘cookies’.'Cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.'Cookies' enable our system to recognise your browser and maintain your account details allowing purchasing of tickets and playslips securely. By disabling 'cookies', you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by smartlotto.ie. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive 'cookies', you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when 'cookies' are used. The easiest way to change your settings is by searching for 'cookies' in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We recommend that you leave your 'cookies' enabled; otherwise you will not be able to purchase lottery or Prizedraw tickets to support your club. Our 'cookies' don't send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.

 

Personal Information Security

SmartLotto Ltd. is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you. SmartLotto makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC . The SmartLotto,ie website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, you should be aware that there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with legislation.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your name, age, address and identity;
  • Provide you with SmartLotto gaming products and services;
  • Record and register your ticket purchases and other transactions with us and manage your account with us;
  • Notify you of, and provide you with, any lottery winnings;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • Communicate new products and services to you, by SmartLotto and/or your Club for marketing purposes, including, the opportunity to take up special promotions and offers.
  • Address any query, feedback or complaints you may have; and Contact you for any other reason.

SmartLotto may disclose your information to:

  • Its lottery-based game suppliers, their auditors, and/or their regulators; Your authorised representative (e.g. legal advisers) but only upon receipt of your written authorisation;
  • Unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of relevant functions relating to the provision of gaming products and marketing products and services and only for the primary purpose of providing those functions;
  • Professional advisers including but not limited to accountants, auditors and legal advisers; and
  • Courts, Government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

You also consent to SmartLotto providing your personal information to a third party located outside Ireland. You also consent to any such third party storing your personal information. Any such third party will not be permitted to re-sell, use or share the data provided, without SmartLotto's permission.


Important Notice: cross-border disclosures

By providing your personal information to SmartLotto, you consent to disclosures to overseas recipients. Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that SmartLotto will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by the overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Irish or EU privacy law.

 

Access to Personal Information

You have the right under ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC to seek access to the personal information held by SmartLotto about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should either correct/update the information through the smartlotto.ie website by logging into My Account using your username and password, or contact us. All requests to access personal information must be made in writing or by email and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. It is SmartLotto policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time after the request is received. SmartLotto Ltd. will not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified. If there is a reason for not granting you access to your information, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC legislation is available from the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.  If you have a complaint regarding SmartLotto's management of your personal information or wish to correct information held by us or require further information, please contact us. Our policy is to respond to your complaint, correction request or query within a reasonable period of time after the complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Data Protection Comissioner by LoCall 1890 25 22 31 , Phone 00353 57 868 4800 , Fax 00353 57 868 4757 , email info@dataprotection.ie or by visiting the website www.dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SmartLotto reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any changes made to the Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Statement. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Statement we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on our smartlotto.ie website or other agreed communications channels.

 

Contact Details

SmartLotto Ltd
No1 The Harbour,

Belmullet,

Co. Mayo,

Ireland.
+353 9782778 (phone)

info@smartlotto.ie

www.smartlotto.ie

 


 

dated: 19 September 2014

 
 

In The Press

Smart Lotto have launched!

We will be keeping everyone up to date with latest developments ...

Smart Lotto opens new office

Smart Lotto opens new office at The Harbour Belmullet.

New Feature

Smart Lotto adds exciting Prize Draw feature to new service

News Feed feature added

Smart Lotto adds News Feed feature to its new service

Smart Lotto Service Launch by An Taoiseach

Smart Lotto were delighted and honoured to have the service launched by An Taoiseach Enda Kenny